Go to content
Norsk | English
 

Semi-final

lindeman-concert-hall-the-norwegian-academy-of-music_photo-camilla-sophie-storvollen-1


Programme semi-final Sunday 24 October

Please find the detailed programme here and the repertoire list here.

Time

Name

Voice

Nation

Repertoire

15:00

Dashuai Chen

Tenor

China

Donizetti - L'elisir d'amore, Nemorino: Una furtiva lagrima

Verdi - La traviata, Alfredo: Dei miei bollenti spiriti

Duparc - Phidyle, A-Flat major

Duparc - La vie antérieure, E-Flat major

15:20

Badral Chuluunbaatar

Baritone

Mongolia

Verdi - Rigoletto, Rigoletto: Cortigiani vil razza dannata…

Tchaikovsky - Mazepa, Mazepa: O Maria O Maria

Rachmaninov - Oh no, do not leave..., D minor

Schubert - An die Musik, D major

15:40

Valentina Pluzhnikova

Mezzo-soprano

Ukraine

Tchaikovsky - The Maid of Orleans, Joan of Arc: Da tchas nastal

Rossini - L'italiana in Algeri, Isabella: Amici in ogni evento…Pensa alla patria

Shaporin - Spell, F-sharp minor

Brahms - Von ewiger Liebe, B minor

16:00

Brent Michael Smith

Bass

USA

Debussy - Pelléas et Mélisande, Arkel: Maintenant que le père de Pelléas est sauvé

Monteverdi - L'incorazione di Poppea, Seneca: Ecco la sconsolata donna assunta a l'impero

Wolf - Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen, G-Flat major

Grieg - Eit Syn, D minor

BREAK

17:00

Mercy Malieloa

Soprano

South Africa

Schubert - Gretchen am Spinnrade, D minor

Kjerulf - Vidste du Vei, D minor

Puccini - La bohème, Mìmì: Si, mi chiamano Mìmì

Massenet - Manon, Manon: Suis-je gentille ainsi?

17:20

Jorge Espino

Baritone

Mexico

Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin, Eugene Onegin: Uzhel ta samaja Tatiana

Mendelssohn - Elijah, Bass: It is enough!

Ginastera - Canción al árbol del olvido Op 3 No 1, F minor

Liszt - Im Rhein, im schönen Strome, E major

17:35

Maria Motolygina

Soprano

Russia

Massenet - Herodiade, Herodiade: Il est doux, il est bon

Tchaikovsky - Pique Dame, Lisa:Otkuda eti slezy

Schubert - Gretchen am Spinnrade, D minor

Grieg - En Fuglevise, A-Flat major

17:50

Inna Demenkova

Soprano

Russia

Verdi - I Masnadieri, Amalia: Tu del mio Carlo...Carlo vive!

Debussy - Fantoches, A minor

Puccini - Turandot, Liù: Tu che di gel

Slonimsky - At the White Night, D minor

BREAK

18:30

Lydia Hoen Tjore

Soprano

Norway

Bizet - Carmen, Micaëla: C'est des contrebandiers le refuge ordinaire

Grieg - Dulgt Kjærlighed, B minor

Grieg - I Liden Højt Deroppe, E major

Gounod - Roméo et Juliette, Juliette: Ah! Je veux vivre

18:50

Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen

Countertenor

USA

Duparc - Chanson Triste

Handel - Giulio Cesare, Giulio Cesare: Empio, dirò, tu sei

Ravel - Kaddish, A Minor

Dove - Flight, Refugee: Dawn, Still Darkness

19:05

Liv Redpath

Soprano

USA

Boulanger - Elle était descendu au bas de la prairie, E major

Grieg - Våren, G major

Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier, Sophie: Ich bin Euer Liebden sehr verbunden

Rossini - Le comte Ory, Comptesse Adèle: En proie à la tristèsse

19:25

Erika Baikoff

Soprano

USA

Massenet - Manon, Manon: Suis-je gentille ainsi?

Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden, Snow Maiden: Veliki tzar

Grieg - Zur Rosenzeit, B-Flat minor

C.S. Boyle - Zelda’s dream, E-Flat major

 
 
qsimc-repertoire-semi-final-2021qsimc-repertoire-semi-final-2021
Privacy policy