Go to content
Norsk | English
 
Norsk | English

Semifinal

Sunday 18 August 2019
1.00 pm – 14.15 pm

Astrid Nordstad
Mezzo-Soprano, Norway (1990)

Piano: Christian Grøvlen

Mahler: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen Britten The Rape of Lucretia
Lucretia: Give him this Orchid
Rangström: Pan 
Gounod Sapho
Sapho: Où suis-je?... O ma lyre immortelle


Meigui Zhang
Soprano, China (1993)

Piano: Bernhard Greter

Puccini La bohème
Musetta: Quando m’en vo soletta per la via
Stravinsky The Rake’s Progress
Anne Trulove: No word from Tom
Strauss: Ich trage meine Minne
Strauss: Ständchen


Natalia Tanasii
Soprano, Moldova (1991)

Piano: Lina Braaten

Rachmaninov: Ne poi, krasavitsa 
Puccini La bohème 
Mimì: Donde lieta uscì 
Tchaikovsky: Nochi bezumnye 
Dvorák Rusalka 
Rusalka: Mesícku na nebi hlubokém


Sergey Kaydalov
Baritone, Russia (1992)

Piano: Marina Kan Selvik

Schubert: Der Doppelgänger 
Khrennikov The Rootless Son-in-law 
Frol Skobeev: Bogata, imenita 
Mussorgsky: Hopak 
Mascagni Le maschere 
Tartaglia: Quella è una strada


3.00 pm – 4.20 pm

Emily Pogorelc
Soprano, USA (1996)

Piano: Christian Grøvlen

Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Giulietta: Eccomi in lieta vesta… Oh! Quante volte
Alnæs: Februarmorgen Ved Golfen
Debussy: Apparition
Händel Semele
Semele: Myself I Shall Adore


Adam Kutny
Baritone, Poland (1992)

Piano: Olesya Tutova

Williams: The Vagabond
Korngold Die tote Stadt
Fritz: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen
Grieg: Dereinst, Gedanke mein
Verdi Don Carlo
Rodrigo: Son io, mio Carlo


Julia Muzychenko
Soprano, Russia (1994)

Piano: Olesya Tutova

Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia: Ardon gl'incensi
Verdi Rigoletto
Gilda: Gualtier Maldè… Caro nome
Saint-Saëns: The Nightingale and the Rose
Rimsky-Korsakov: Eastern Romance


Josy Santos
Mezzo-Soprano, Brazil (1988)

Piano: Lina Braaten

Offenbach Les contes d'Hoffmann
Nicklausse: Vois sous l'archet frémissant
Hahn: Quand je fus pris au pavillon
Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Dido: Thy hand, Belinda
Grieg: Ein Traum


5.00 pm – 6.10 pm

Zachariah Njoroge Kariithi
Baritone, Kenya (1989)

Piano: Marina Kan Selvik

Puccini Edgar
Frank: Questo amor, vergogna mia
Grieg: Ein Traum
Schubert: Der Erlkönig
Korngold Die tote Stadt
Fritz: Mein Sehnen, Mein Wähnen


Stefan Astakhov
Baritone, Germany (1997)

Piano: Olesya Tutova

Mendelssohn Elijah
Elijah: It is enough 
Grieg: Jeg elsker Dig 
Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos 
Arlekin: Lieben, Hassen, Hoffen, Zagen 
Goldfaden: Rozhinkes mit mandlen


Theodore Browne
Tenor, Germany (1991)

Piano: Lina Braaten

Mozart Die Zauberflöte 
Tamino: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön 
Rossini: L'esule 
Schubert: Nacht und Träume 
Donizetti La fille du régiment 
Tonio: Ah! Mes amis, quel jour de fête!


Felicia Moore
Soprano, USA (1988)

Piano: Bernhard Greter

Brahms: Von ewiger Liebe
Grieg: Ein Traum
Verdi Simon Boccanegra
Amelia: Come in quest'ora bruna
Strauss Arabella
Arabella: Das war sehr gut, Mandryka

Privacy policy