Go to content
Norsk | English
 
Norsk | English

Programme and ticket information

Programme 2015

Wednesday 12 August

18:00 - 19:00 Opening Ceremony, Oslo CIty Hall (invited guests)

Thursday 13 August

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS, Day 1
Lindeman Concert Hall, Norwegian Academy of Music
11:00 - 12:30 Contestants 1 - 8
13:45 - 15:00 Contestants 9 - 14
15:30 - 16:45 Contestants 15 - 20

Free admittance


Friday 14 August

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS, Day 2
Lindeman Concert Hall, Norwegian Academy of Music
11:00 - 12:30 Contestants 21 - 28
13:45 - 15:00 Contestants 29 - 34
15:30 - 16:45 Contestants 35 - 42
20:00 Announcement of results, Lindeman Concert Hall, Norwegian Academy of Music

Free admittance
Read more about the preliminary rounds here

Sunday 16 August

SEMIFINAL
Second House, The Norwegian Opera & Ballet
13:00 - 14:20 Contestants 1 - 4
15:00 - 16:20 Contestants 5 - 8
17:00 - 18:20 Contestants 9 - 12

Tickets are available here
Read more about the semifinal here
Order of performance and repertoire is available here

Monday 17 August

16:00 - 18:00 Mastercraft in stagecraft with Francisco Negrin and semifinalists
Second House, The Norwegian Opera & Ballet

Following the Masterclass: 

Opera and stagecraft of today
- a sofa conversation with Francisco Negrin and the young Norwegian stage director Sigrid Strøm Reibo. Moderator: Ida Habbestad   

 Subjects:
- how to create development possibilities for young stage craft talents
- international trends:  stage craft and opera – where are we heading?
- the stage director as an artist: how to work in an opera company
- the future opera – who should take the lead in the artistic development?   

Ticekts are available here
Read more about the masterclass here

Tuesday 18 August

16:00 - 18:00 Vocal masterclass with Angelika Kirchschlager and semifinalists
Oscarshall Palace

For invited guests

Wednesday 19 August

19:30 Concert with The Norwegian Radio Orchestra, The University Aula
Soloist: Ingeborg Schübeler Gillebo, mezzo-soprano (2nd Prize Winner 2011)
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

Tickets are available here
Read more about the concert here

Thursday 20 August

13:00 Concert with Royal Norwegian Navy Band, by "Karpedammen" at Akershus Fortress
Soloists: Vigdis Unsgård, soprano and Petter Wulfsberg Moen, tenor
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

Free admittance
Read more about the concert here


18:00 Concert with Mari Eriksmoen, sopranoOscarshall Palace
Pianist: Erling Ragnar Eriksen
In collaboration with The Royal Court

For invited guests

Friday 21 August

19:00 - 21:45 Final Concert and Prize Giving Ceremony with H.M. Queen Sonja, Main House, The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orhestra
Director: John Helmer Fiore

Tickets are available here
Read more about the final here

Privacy policy