Go to content
Norsk | English
 
Norsk | English

Semifinal - Sunday 13 August


13.00 - 14.15

David Shipley, Bass, United Kingdom (1987) 
Piano: David Gowland

Halévy La Juive
Brogni: Si, la regueur et la venegeance
Purcell: Arise
Händel Joshua
Caleb: Shall I In Mamre’s Fertile Plain
Gurney: Sleep


Giovanni Sebastiano Sala,Tenor, Italy (1992) 
Piano: Paolo Sala

Massenet Manon
Des Grieux: Ah fuyez douce image
Verdi Requiem
Tenor: Ingemisco
Quilter: Fear no more the heat o’ the sun
De Crescenzo: Rondine al nido


Galeano Salas, Tenor, Mexico (1988) 
Piano: Bernhard Greter 

Verdi Rigoletto
Il duca di Mantua: Questo o quella
Grieg: Ein Traum
Grever: Jurame
Donizetti Le fille du regiment
Tonio: Ah! mes amis quel jour de fete


Christian Valle, Bass-baritone, Norway (1992)
Piano: Lina Braaten 

Grieg: Eit syn
Sinding: Totengräberlied
Puccini Messa di Gloria
Bass: Crucifixus etiam pro nobis
Verdi Ernani
Silva: Infelice! e tuo credevi



15.00 - 16.15

Pavel Petrov, Tenor, Belarus (1991)
Piano: Sigstein Folgerø

Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin
Lensky: Kuda Kuda
Grieg: Ein Traum
Rossini Stabat mater
Cujus animan
Leoncavallo: Mattinata


Kang Wang, Tenor, Australia (1988) 
Piano: Lina Braaten 

Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin
Lensky: Kuda kuda
Massenet Werther
Werther: Pourquoi me réveiller
Tchaikovsky: Wether Day Dawns
Tosti: L’alba sepàra dalla luce l’ombra


Ildo Song, Bass, South Korea (1989) 
Piano: Gary Matthewman 

Fauré: Les Berceaux
Strauss: Heimliche Aufforderung
Verdi Macbeth
Banco: Come dal ciel precipita
Verdi Atilla
Atilla: Mentre gonifarsi l’anima


JeongMeen Ahn, Baritone, South Korea (1991) 
Piano: Sigstein Folgerø 

Mozart Così fan tutte
Guglielmo: Rivolgete a lui squardo
Verdi Don Carlo
Rodrigo: Son io, mio Carlo … Per me giunto …
Verdi Don Carlo
Rodrigo: O Carlo ascolta



17.00 - 18.20 

Siyabonga Maqungo, Tenor, South Africa (1989) 
Piano: Gary Matthewman 

Orfeo: J’ai perdu mon Eurydice
Beethoven: Adelaide
Grieg: Ein Traum
Donizetti La fille du régiment
Tonio: Ah! Mes amis


Ruslana Koval, Soprano, Ukraine (1990) 
Piano: Sigstein Folgerø 

Donizetti Lucia de Lammermoor
Lucia: Regnava nel silenzio
Schubert: Die Forelle, Op. 32
Stravinsky The Rake’s progress
Anne: No word from Tom …
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Nightingale


Alexander Roslavets, Bass, Belarus (1986) 
Piano: Lina Braaten 

Tchaikovsky Lolanta
King Rene: Gospod moj, esli greshen ia
Weber Der Freischüts
Kaspar: Schweig! Schweig, damit dich Niemand warnt
Grieg: Jeg elsker Dig!
Sviridov: Kak jablochko rumian


Seungju Bahg, Tenor, South Korea (1990) 
Piano: Lina Braaten 

Donizetti L’elisir d’amore
Nemorino: Una furtiva lagrima
Gounod Faust
Faust: Salut! Demeure chaste et pure
Grieg: Ein Traum
Rossini Petite messe solennelle
Domine: Domine deus, Rex coelestis








Privacy policy